Insights
[…] ...

Client Alert | 3 min read | 01.27.23

New York’s CON Law Amended to Require Health Equity Impact Assessment

An amendment to New York’s Certificate of Need (CON) law, set to go into effect on June 22, 2023, will require every CON application to include a “health equity impact assessment.”  The new law, N.Y. Public Health Law § 2802-b, requires an assessment be prepared by an independent entity that addresses whether, and if so how, “a project will improve access to hospital services and health care, health equity and reduction of health disparities.” The assessment must also make “particular reference to members of medically underserved groups, in the applicant’s service area.”