Insights
[…] The court found that the agency’s decision to amend the solicitation was arbitrary and capricious because the agency changed the required qualifications for the program manager—in a manner that conformed to the original awardee’s proposal—rather than conducting a re-evaluation of the proposals under the un-amended solicitation’s criteria.
...

Client Alert | less than 1 min read | 09.30.16

GAO Protest Jurisdiction over Most Task Order Awards by Civilian Agencies Ends Today

Pursuant to the sunset provision of 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(3), and resulting Congressional inaction, GAO protest jurisdiction over task order awards by Civilian Agencies will end today at 5:30 PM EST, except for “a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued.” However, pursuant to Technatomy Corp., B-405130, June 14, 2011, 2011 CPD ¶ 107, GAO will likely have jurisdiction to decide protests filed before the deadline.
...

Client Alert | less than 1 min read | 09.15.16

Air Force Award Downed by Inadequate OCI Assessment

In AT&T Gov’t Solutions, Inc.