2. |Insights
[…] Change to the Ostensible Subcontractor Rule – Which Materially Changes Use of MPJVs

State of the Current Regulations

In a May 2023 rulemaking, SBA had written what appeared to be exemptions to the ostensible subcontractor rule into its affiliation rule (13 C.F.R. 121.103(h)(3)).  Specifically, the newly revised regulation provided:

A contractor and its ostensible subcontractor are treated as joint venturers for size determination purposes. An ostensible subcontractor is a subcontractor that is not a similarly situated entity, as that term is defined in § 125.1 of this chapter, and performs primary and vital requirements of a contract, or of an order, or is a subcontractor upon which the prime contractor is unusually reliant. As long as each concern is small under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract (or the prime contractor is small if the subcontractor is the SBA approved mentor to the prime contractor), the arrangement will qualify as a small business.

(Crowell previously reported on SBA’s material change to the ostensible subcontractor rule here.)