2. |Insights
[…] Applicability

Subrecipients | Under § 93.102(a), the Final Rule clarifies what it means by “institution,” specifying that it applies to “[e]very extramural or intramural institution that applies for or receives PHS support for biomedical or behavioral research, biomedical or behavioral research training, or activities related to that research or research training.” (emphasis added). In other words, ORI explains, “final rule subrecipients are required to have their own assurances filed with ORI.”