2. |Insights
[…] (1) Institutional Assessment | As an institution evaluates allegations of research misconduct, it must now document its assessment process, but is not required to write a formal report under § 93.306, as HHS originally proposed in this rulemaking. If an institution subsequently decides to close a research misconduct proceeding, it must retain documentation of its rationale for later review by ORI.

(2) Institutional Inquiry | In determining whether an official investigation is warranted, institutions must now follow increased reporting requirements and time limitations under § 93.307(e). An institution may “convene committees of experts to conduct reviews at the inquiry stage to determine whether an investigation is warranted” or designate another institutional official to conduct the inquiry review with the assistance of subject matter experts. An institution may also conduct interviews of "witnesses or respondents that would provide additional information for the institution’s review."