2. |Insights
[…] As for timing, the Final Rule lengthens the institutional inquiry phase from 60 to 90 days. Further, “[i]f the inquiry takes longer than 90 days to complete, the inquiry report must document the reasons for exceeding the 90-day period.” Notably, ORI decided not to prohibit an institution from determining “honest error” at this stage, as its proposed rule had initially set out—leaving more room for flexibility and imposing less burden on respondents and institutions in the Final Rule.

(3) Institutional Investigation | As an investigation proceeds, an institution must ensure it complies with § 93.310. If an institution identifies additional respondents, the institution may (but is not required to) conduct a separate inquiry for each new respondent. An institution must interview “each respondent, complainant, and any other available person who has been reasonably identified as having information regarding any relevant aspects of the investigation, including witnesses identified by the respondent.” An institution must record and transcribe interviews, make that transcription available to the interviewee for correction and available to the respondent (who must not be present during interviews), number exhibits referenced, and “[p]ursue diligently all significant issues and leads discovered