2. |Insights
[…] As the Fifth Circuit noted here, scrutiny of that subject matter jurisdiction is a question for every court to satisfy itself. Upon a prima facie showing that a party satisfies the definition of “foreign state” as set forth in the FSIA, it is then for the opponent to show an FSIA exception applies. See United States v. Moats, 961 F.2d 1198, 1205 (5th Cir. 1992).

Under the FSIA, immunity extends to “a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a).  An “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” includes “any entity . . . which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and . . . a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, and . . . is neither a citizen of a State of the United States . . . nor created under the laws of any third country.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b).  Accordingly, as the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia owns Saudi Aramco, the Fifth Circuit confirmed it satisfies the definition of a “foreign state” for FSIA purposes.

Attempts to Pierce Saudi Aramco’s Immunity All Fail